Friday, April 24, 2009

On Starting The Day Off In A Suckish Way

This morning we were running a bit behind schedule. The kids had not showered/bathed last night, and I had nothing to pack for their lunches. Add that together with their perpetually hormonal mother and I was pretty grumpy.

I ran in the house last minute to grab Cal's homework, which just kinda escalated the grumpiness.

I join the kids in the car, I fire that puppy up and start to back out of the garage.

I am watching my mirror, as I always do, since garage wall clearance is not so great and I feel like I am holding my breath every time I back the car out of there.

As I am staring at the mirror I watch, in slow motion, as that sucker POPS right off of the side of my car. It was the loudest noise, probably EVER, and it scared me. I was already a hot mess, since I was frustrated that we were leaving a tad late, but when this happened I broke down into an even hotter mess.

The hubs came running out of the house (which is amazing, considering the fact that he sleeps through our whole morning routine on any average day, including today) and all I could do was cry. In hindsight, I want to blame it on him. He is the one that parked the car in the garage last night, after all. I am too old for the blame game though, so, you know, whatever...

I just got off the phone with the Toyota dealership and the guy was super nice, and very funny. Just when you think you got the shit end of the stick, you realize that it could be so much worse. He was telling me a story of another woman who did something quite similar to what I did (apparently people knock their side mirrors off all the time when they are backing out of the garage), but only this lady's story is funnier than mine...

"This woman lived in the downtown area and has a one car garage. She was backing out of her garage and knocked off the passenger side mirror, and she was so pissed off when that happened. With such gusto, she pulled the car forward to correct her mistake, but in correcting it, she knocked off the driver's side mirror as well."

When she called him for replacement parts that day she was having a beer (days like that deserve a beer, I say) at 9am.

He gave me the quote for the mirror, and asked me if I would like him to order the part. Quite frankly, I can not afford the part right now, so he suggested that I go down to Pep Boys and buy a universal mirror for the time being, just to make the car safe and legal. He suggested that I stick it on with double sided tape, or duct tape. When he told me that, this was all I could imagine:


To see this image in it's full sized version, go here. It is awesome!

He helped me to find the humor in a craptastic situation, he made me laugh. We all know it could be sooooo much worse, it is, after all, just a car.





The point of this story is: Toyota has excellent customer service. It is just a car. And I hope you all have a better day than I!

P.S. It is going to cost $202.54 for the part, and $110/hr for labor (who the hell makes $110 an HOUR???), registration is due on the 20th for $175, plus the monthly car payment, plus gas, and we are looking at potentially spending over $1000 on the car this month alone. Crap, that sucks.

P.S.S. I accidentally bought one-ply Charmin toilet paper the other day. That can also be filed under "crap that sucks"!

6 comments:

~Billie~ said...

Oh my!! I hope your having a better day. That is hilarious, though! You should try the compact taped to the mirror thing. Stylin!

The JNJ Hasleton's said...

You're hilarious! Sorry to laugh at you, but I'm a total toilet paper snob, one ply, I don't think so.

I'm sure it's legal to drive with 2 review mirrors. The one inside & one on the driver's side.

Good luck!

~Billie~ said...

Did your day get any better?
I have a tag for you on my blog. =)

Cristina Mathers said...

i used to work at a car dealership...check aftermarket first. google, junk yard etc... it might be like half the price! om

Julie said...

LOL!!!!

That compact taped to the mirror is AWESOME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I know this was a while ago- but I hope your day got better!

Aimee said...

omg NOT one-ply! We did that this month too! grrr. We would have been better off stealing toilet paper from a port-a-potty. But whatever.
I think you should just duct tape an old powder compact to where a mirror should be. It's a mirror. Technically.